Singapore International Mediation Centre

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy (Policy) sets out the basis on which SIMC processes personal data. You are encouraged to review this Policy carefully.

 

  1. PURPOSE AND APPLICATION OF POLICY
    1. The Singapore International Mediation Centre (SIMC) is committed to safeguarding any personal data that you have provided or that SIMC may have collected through your use of its website at simc.com.sg (Website) or other means.
    2. Subject to any applicable legal restrictions, you agree that any personal data relating to you provided to or collected by SIMC may be used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy as may be in force at the material time.
    3. SIMC may amend this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the Website. An individual notice may not be sent to you. By using the Website or the services of SIMC after the changes to the Policy have taken effect, you agree to the amended Policy.
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. SIMC can collect personal data from you when you, amongst others:
      – Provide personal data to SIMC in relation to SIMC’s services (e.g. submitting a dispute for mediation);
      – Carry out transactions with SIMC (e.g. registering for an event);
      – Contact SIMC.
    2. Please note that when you visit the Website, information such as traffic data, location data, and the services and content that you access, may be collected. However, this data will not allow SIMC to identify individuals separately.
  1. PURPOSES OF USE
    1. All personal data and other information collected may be used by SIMC in the aggregate or individually and may be combined with other information for the following purposes:
      • Administering the Website;
      • Providing you with services and content;
      • Responding to your enquiries or requests;
      • Sending you general communications; and
      • Performing office and operational administrative matters.
    2. SIMC will not, without your express consent, provide your personal data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.
  1. RETENTION

Except as required by law, SIMC only retains personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent.

  1. IP ADDRESSES

When you use the Website, SIMC may collect and store information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This information is collected for data analytics and website optimisation.

  1. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. Depending on the circumstances, the personal data that SIMC collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may be processed by one of SIMC’s service providers overseas.
    2. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. SIMC will take all steps reasonably appropriate to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws and regulations.
  2. SECURITY
    1. SIMC will take reasonable security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised manipulation, destruction, access or loss.
    2. You, however, understand that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and SIMC cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted though the Internet.
  3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. SIMC may disclose your personal data to companies that are affiliated to SIMC. SIMC may also disclose your personal data to third parties such as SIMC’s service providers and professional advisors who may be located outside of Singapore.
    2. SIMC may also be under a duty to disclose your personal data:
      – To comply with any legal obligation;
      – To enforce any agreement that SIMC has with you;
      – To protect the rights, property, or safety of SIMC, its affiliates and subsidiaries, or any other person; and
      – In connection with any prospective or ongoing legal proceedings.
  1. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of SIMC’s partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that SIMC does not accept any responsibility or liability for any of these websites policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  2. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    1. You have the right to request access and correction of your personal data within SIMC’s possession in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 as may be amended from time to time.
    2. All requests for access or correction shall be made by email to SIMC’s Data Protection Officer at: secretariat@simc.com.sg, with the subject heading: “Request for access to or correction of Personal Data.
  3. CONTACT US

Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal information by SIMC, please do not hesitate to contact SIMC’s Data Protection Officer at: secretariat@simc.com.sg.